Early Highland Residents

The following table coordinates with the interactive 1958 Highland aerial map, as well as the larger version of the map.



#


1


10071 N 6800 W


Charles A & Marjorie Greenland (c.1955)


N/

*2


10101 N 6800 W


Franklin & Mary Gray, William & Elizabeth Hobbs, William Telford, Charles Nephi & Bertha Greenland, James & Mary Grace (1938), Henry & Cora Strasburg, Jacob & Olive Sabey (1944-46), Clarence & Maud Greenland (1947), Fred & Ruby Buhler (1948-49), Francis & Simone Greenland (c.1955)


N/A

3


6730 W 10133 N


Ann Preece, Charles T & Rachel Greenland, Sydney Potter, Clarence & Maud Greenland (1945), Grant & Virginia Busk, Montoya, Claude & Belle Marble, Wm T II & Emily Hyde


N/A

4


10167 N 6800 W


Ludvig & Vera Larson (bought from Harvey Speer-uncle of Boyd Stice c.1913-14), Mahlon & Marie Peck (1959)


N/A

5


10315 N 6800 W Log


Harry & Evaline Savill - built log cabin 1879, John & Mary Jane Van Steeter, William A & Martha Bringhurst, Evar & Esma Strasburg, Rufus & Alice Stice, Boyd & Louise Stice (Bringhurst & Strasburg were probably renters from Rufus)


#


*5-A


10333 N 6800 W New


Boyd & Louise Stice (1954) (undergoing major reconstruction 2018)


N/A

6


6810 W 10400 N


Richard & Margaret Peck, Stanley & Melissa Elma Peck, Reuben & Mary Ann Dimick, Bill & Alice Dimick, brother Rex & Dorothy Dimick, brother-in-law Pat Bird, Lawrence & Marie Jonsson (1941)


@


7


7000 W 10450 N


John & Mary J Hart, Charles Lorenzo & Lavina Fox Crane


N/A

8


10210 N 7200 W


Andy & Rose Stewart (before 1919), Hugo & Marie Reimschussel (1927), Arnold & Jennive Dransfield (1952), Daryl & Catherine Fowler, Don & Rebecca Fowler, Henry & Pearl Street


N/A

9


6751 W 10400 N


George William & Anna Cherrington-Hyrum Harmon sister-built 1902, Harvey & Maude Speer (c.1906-14), Clarence & Maud Greenland (1920-45), Ray & Alleyne Lytle, Avis Smith, Ivester, Perry & Verda Jepperson (1951)-demolished 2002


N/A

10


10480 N 6660 W


John Heber & Isadora Preece, William & Margaret Graham, Archie & Jessie Graham, Ferdinand & Anna Schmied (1927-28), Calvin & Olive Moss (1930), John & Catrina Jonsson, Paul Fred & LaDeane Jonsson


N/A

11


6520 W 10400 N


Clarence & Maud Greenland-built 1948, Jack Aime (1961-62), Maud Greenland (1962-74)-demolished 1991


N/A

12


10305 N 6550 W


Hyrum & Luella Harmon-built 1890, Jesse & Sarah Harmon (1900), Laurence & Minnie Harmon (1916), Lisle & Fern Kirk (1928-33), Mark & Rachel Featherstone (1936-1940), Clegg, Henry & Cora Strasburg, Clarence & Maud Greenland (1946), LeRoy & Leah Wagstaff (1946)-demolished 1980¹


N/A

13


6575 W 10250 N


Niels Peter & Ardell Johnson (ca 1885-1910), Alvin & Margaret Adams, John & Catrina & Olga Jonsson (1929)


@


14


6560 W 10600 N


Fred & Ruby Buhler (1947-48 tent)


N/A

15


10682 N 6400 W


Cyrus & Alice Jensen (1907)-log cabin built 1905, Mark & Deane White, John & Annie Smith (1930), Ralph & Kate Rogers (1936-37), Louis & Elizabeth Day, Robert & Elizabeth Hyde


#


*16


10663 N 6400 W


William L & Jane Jennie Roundy, Wayne & Ruby Day (1940), Mark & Deane White, Bernell & Hertha Watkins, Kazuno & Sam & Suzie Waki (1942), Clayton & Pat Hall


#


*17


10684 N 6400 W


Don & Dora Bringhurst


@


18


10700 N 6400 W


Unknown-abandoned house Ralph Rogers tore down to use materials to build his.


N/A

19


10734 N 6400 W


Ralph & Kate Rogers (built 1937), Vern Fraughton (1959), Weldon & Miriam Kitchen (1960), sold to Stephen Hoyal-demolished 1986


#


*20


10845 N 6400 W


Kenneth & Lucia White


N/A

21


10965 N 6400 W


Peter & Isadora Beck, George A & Anna Zabriskie, George & Eleanor White-Ken father, William & Captola Murdock, Wayne & Ruby Day, Alvin & Beatrice Rieske, Virgil & Loreen Rieske, Carl & Louella Day-demolished 1985


N/A

22


6360 W 11000 N


Billie & Ellen Walker, Stephen Fairmorze (Fair) & Maggie Beck, Welcome D & Pearl Chapman, Yukus & Mary Inouye, Abram & Sadie Dalley, Garvin & Mary Charlesworth, Carl & Louella Day-demolished 1990


N/A

23


6260 W 10835 N


Willard & Sylvia Shipley (1920), Lee & Jennie Adamson, Richard & Emma Baker, Heber & Elizabeth Roundy-Elizabeth Day father (1930), August & Donna Stratton, Louis & Elizabeth Day (1932-34), Delbert & Laura Adamson, Henry & Cora Strasburg, Reed & Ruth Thompson (1946)


@


24


11250 N 6850 W


Lewis & Sarah Davis, Peter & Ellen Smith, Joseph & Jane Elizabeth Smith-Joseph, Jane and child, Ida, asphixiated by tub of hot coals in their bedroom at night-Dec 28, 1915, Hyrum & Birdie Smith, James & Martha Smith, Heber & Elizabeth Roundy (1931)


@


25


11340 N 6400 W


Robert Ebenezer & Lovenia Booth, Wayne Chipman & Lillian Booth, David & Jessie Adamson, William T II & Emily Hyde


@


26


11010 N 6000 W


Unknown-frame home moved to American Fork in the 1920's


#


*27


11240 N 6000 W


Paul & Ann Williams


N/A

28


11445 N 6000 W


Tom & Louella Binns, Basil & Shirley Skousen, Alma & St Claire (Jeanne) Erekson


N/AN/A

29


6240 W 11380 N


Ernest & Hazel Hunter, Cyrus & Marie Neff, William T II & Emily Hyde, George & Erma Roseman, Wayne & Shirley Roseman, Clayton & Patricia Hall


#


*30


11446 N 6000 W


Moyle & Evelyn Binns (1939-1944), house moved to American Fork in 1948, still standing (2018) @ 165 E 200 S


N/A

31


11585 N 6000 W


William T III & Jessie & Norma Hyde, Burton Peter & Shirley Mortensen-demolished 1984


N/A

32


11735 N 6000 W


James & Jannett Brown, Leonard & Dorcus Hyde (c. 1940), Afton & Velma Payne, Melvin & Eloyce Day (1955-57), Edgar & Myrtle Strain-in trailer


N/A

33


5935 W 11800 N


John & Martha Barlow, Arthur & Emma Zufelt, Edward & Marguerite Bunker (c.1941), Richard & Darleen Greenland (1951-59), Ralph & Helga Sweat (1959)


@


34


10950 N 6000 W


James & Pauline Freestone, Walter & Esther Bowen


#


*35


10801 N 6000 W


Glen & Dorothy Strasburg (1946)


#


*36


10665 N 6000 W


Orville C & Otes C Day (1930 then new after 1954 fire)


N/A

36-A


10655 N 6000 W


Orville C & Otes C Day (1914), Ralph & Kate Rogers (1933)


N/A

37


10750 N 6000 W


Evar & Esma Strasburg, Charles & Hazel Strasburg, Glen & Dorothy Strasburg


N/A

38


5870 W 10620 N


David & Melba Strasburg-burned down 1985 (intentionally)


@


39


5859 W 10620 N


John J & Sarah Ann Poole ( 1873), Minnie Jenkins, James J & Elizabeth Bolin (1900), John William & Josephine Healey, Louis Henry & Fredericka Strasburg-demolished after Fredericka died 1942


N/A

40


5615 W 11000 N


Hyrum & Lue Emma Groesbeck, Bliss & Mina Ellen Lockwood (1930-35), Reuben & Rita Lewis, James & Gladys Beck, Earl & Thelma Chidester


N/A

41


5620 W 11000 N


Jacob & Elizabeth Beck, Samuel & Lorena Powell, Fair & Maggie Beck, John & Ardella Hatch (1924-26), James & Louisa Wight (1926), Roy & Ruby Wight, LaMar & Emily Healey (1937), Welcome D. & Pearl Chapman (1938), Glen & Dorothy Strasburg, Dean & Shirley Gilbert (1956)


@


42


5555 W 11200 N


Brigham & Sarah Whiting, John & Norine Coggins


@


43


5450 W 11200 N


John & Sarah Marvin


N/A

44


5455 W 11200 N


Tom & Elsie Warren, John & Ann Whiting, William & Catherine Mower (1919), Charles & Zeppa Pitts (1920), John E & Chloe Barkdull (1928), George & Josephine Duncan (1935), Clifton(Cliff) & Jean Hoover, Carl & Louella Day


@


45


11185 N ALPINE HWY


Pete & Blanche Adamson, LaMar & Emily Healey, Fred & Ruby Buhler (1949-50)


@


46


5340 W 11200 N


George & Emily Miller (1923-34), John Thomas & Luetta Gordon


#


*47


11210 N ALPINE HWY


Leslie & Gai Elmer


#


*48


5257 W 11200 N


Tom & Pearl Adamson, James & Jennie Lee (1942-46), George & Phoebe Ellis (1947-52), Donald & Joey Guymon (1953)


N/A

49


5180 W 11200 N


William & Elizabeth Warren, Peter & Keziah Cheney (1920), William & Sarah Elmer (1939), Laurence & Doris & Carol Elmer


N/A

50


5060 W 11200 N


George Y & Mary Ann Myers& Mary Lee Myers, Bennie & Elva Myers


N/A

51


5075 W 11200 N


Gilbert & Elizabeth Myers


N/A

52


5000 W 11200 N


LaMar & Emily Healey


#


*53


11192 N 4800 W


Jerry & Fern Pace (1949)


#


*54


4565 W 11200 N


Hyrum & Elvira Healey, James C & Margaret Orr, William & Ellen Walker, John & Rosella Miller


#


*55


4670 W 11200 N


Hodge & Martha Gillett(1910-1918), William M & Catherine Mower, Clarence & Jessie Burgess, Ray Benson, Alma & Millie Pace (c. 1947-49), Sherman & Peggy Evans


N/A

56


11015 N ALPINE HWY


Robert & Emma Wimmer, Tom & Mina Adamson, John & Cressie Greenland


N/A

57


10835 N ALPINE HWY


Emil & Emma Marie Jerling, Cornelius & Genevieve Matthews, Reed & Genevieve Thompson


N/A

57-A


10802 N ALPINE HWY


William & Martha Loveridge (late 1870's), William & Rachel Downs


N/A

58


5420 W 10720 N


Ray L & Pearl Alston, Leland & Lola Marie May (1943-52), Roy & Sadie Kanno and Ted Kanno


#


*59


10531 N ALPINE HWY


Galyn & Jeanne Blackburn


N/A

60


5378 W 10400 N


Ted & Mary Ann Winn, David & Jessie Adamson, Clyde & Barbara Adamson, Earl & Velma Allred


#


*61


10672 N ALPINE HWY


Don & RaeMarie LeBaron-built 1961


#


*62


10686 N ALPINE HWY


Carl Emil Harry & Velma Jerling, Mary Ann Creswell Weston-Martha Loveridge mother, Don & RaeMarie LeBaron,


N/A

63


10750 N ALPINE HWY


Hyrum & Lue Emma Groesbeck, Hyrum & Henrietta Larsen (1931), Gordon & Chestina Larsen


#


*64


5285 W 10800 N


Seth & Lilly Larsen


N/A

65


10970 N ALPINE HWY


Kenneth & Agnes Morrell-Rosemary and Myrna


N/A

66


4794 W 11000 N


Seth & Lilly Larsen (1944-1950), Yukus & Mary Inouye


N/A

66A


4774 W 11000 N


Yukus & Mary Inouye


N/A

67


4600 W 11000 N


Andrew & Annie Thompson (1892 homestead), Louis & Mary Vance, Alfred & Sarah Powell, Edmund & Nancy Durfee (1934-40), Paul & Marcelene Gauger (c. 1950-55), Alexander & Miriam Park (1955-58), Roy & Arvina White (1959-67), Ramon & Kenna Dean


N/A

68


L POWER PLANT


Martin & Ane Christiansen (1918), Raymond & Anna Nelson (1920), Franklin & Bertha Nelson (1923), William & Ora York (1930), John & Elaine Elggren, Walter & Loretta Tolton (1940)


N/A

69


L POWER PLANT


Milton & Martha Groo, Chauncey & Marcia West (1920), Jackson & Ellen Wanlass (1922-34), John & Stella West (1935), Elvernon & Eloise Ferguson (1940-59)


N/A

70


L POWER PLANT


William S & Etta Caroline Greenwood, Harvey & Ella Foster, Louis E O & Rosamond Maxfield(1930), Alma Henry (Dick) & Gertrude West


N/A

71


L POWER PLANT


Clarence & Agnes Peterson (1920), Thomas & Ethel Carter (1930), Arthur & Hazel Hawkes (1936), Mark & Deane White, Lloyd & Ester Bennett (1940)



72


U POWER PLANT


Mark & Deane White-Ken brother


N/A

73


5100 W 10450 N


Virgil & Helen Adamson (in basement), LeGrand & Cora Adamson (in basement then built new 1951)



74


5505 W 10400 N


Edward & Mary Ann Winn, James C & Maggie Orr, Oscar & Nida Hall (1926-37 house burned and rebuilt-lived there until the 60's)-demolished 1984


#


*75


10520 N 5600 W


Don Liston


#


*76


10595 N 5600 W


Boise & Emma Wells (built 1910), Charles & Luetta Parker, George & Emily Miller (1918-23), Myra Bolander, Ephraim & Alta Nash(1929-37), Oscar & Nida Hall(1937), Ellsworth & Lucille Hardy (1946-61)


@


77


10875 N 5600 W


James & Gladys Beck, Ray L & Pearl Alston, Evar & Esma Strasburg


N/A

78


5865 W 10400 N


Guy & Gwen Graham, Lawrence & Lilly Day, Fred & Ruby Buhler (1950)


N/A

*79


5901 W 10400 N


Wayne & Ruby Day (built basement 1947, upper floor 1953)-demolished April, 2018)


@


80


5880 W 10400 N


Henry & Cora Strasburg


#


*81


6015 W 10400 N


Alma & Hazel Buhler


#


*82


10347 N 6000 W


Herman & Glenna Fae Buhler


#


*83


6006 W 10400 N


Edwin & Catherine Sawyer (built in 1877), Brigham F & Harriet Duffin, Alma & Hazel Buhler, James & Lovinia Lewis (1930), Louis & Elizabeth Day-shared with Dave & Melba Strasburg(1934), Henry & Marie Greenland-old burned down (1947), new moved in (1948), Henry & Marielle Morelli, Leslie & Ila Nielson


#


*84


6016 W 10400 N


Barracks building Henry & Marie Greenland lived in for 1 year after house burned down (1947-48)


N/A

85


6090 W 10400 N


Leland & LaVern Gappmayer (1949), Herman & Glenna Fae Buhler (1950), Joe Pantos (1962) in basement-Joe built new 1969.


#


*86


10451 N 6000 W


Ludvig & Vera Larson (1959)


N/A

86A


10475 N 6000 W


Richard & Barbara Reisner (1961)


N/A

87


10211 N 6000 W


George & Ann Spratley, VeNoy & Eva Turner (1945)


N/A

88


10181 N 6000 W


Ruel & Ethel Hyde Markham, Niles & Josephine Johnson (1946)


N/A

89


9998 N 6000 W


Hannah Briggs (1878), James C & Maggie Orr, Ernest & Hazel Hunter, Hugo & Marie Reimschussel (1925), Charles & Nettie Busk Warenski, Fred & Ruby Buhler (1947), Melvin & Vonda Forbush


#


*90


9695 N 6000 W


Melvin & Vonda Forbush 


N/A

91


9700 N 6400 W


Guy Richards Farm


N/A

92


6408 W 9600 N


Lester & Eudora Ross, 3 Bar Dairy-house moved to Lehi before 1940, demolished 2015


#


*93


9595 N 6000 W


Merlin & Marie Larson (1961)


#


*94


9485 N 6000 W


Merlin & Marie Larson (1948)


#


*95


9462 N 6000 W


William & Betty Hayes


#


*96


9510 N 6000 W


Anders & Hanna Pehrson, Sam & Roselle Nay


#


*97


5756 W 9600 N


John & Josephine Healey, Robert & Hannah Ashby-Fox farm, Willard & Ann Fossen, Pixley


N/A

98


9405 N ALPINE HWY


Mark Adamson, Virgil & Helen Adamson, Oscar & Nida Hall, Ephraim & Alta Nash (1941), Wesley & Kay Chidester


N/A

99


9735 N ALPINE HWY


Silas & Venetta Adams, Joe Greenberg


N/A

100


9945 N ALPINE HWY


Niels & Catherine Pehrson, Lem & Mathilda Francis, Paul & Anne Fredrickson, Daniel & Lucy Wilde(1920-30), Darrel & Afton Jorgenson (1943), DeMar & Marjorie Carroll (1946), Earl Brady with Carrolls, Sam & Roselle Nay


N/A

*101


10215 N ALPINE HWY


Jimmy & Faye Hall, Allen-demolished July 2016


 *



Verified addresses @ 7/2016, all others are approximations.


 #



Still standing 4/2018


@



Demolished/moved before photo 5/1958


N/A


¹ Hyrum Harmon died in 1945, the other people listed lived in his home with him, including Clarence Greenland who lived there a 2nd time in 1946 for a few months with Wagstaff's after they bought the property


Return to/View:

Highland Historical Society Home Page
Highland Historical Society Mission Statement 
Highland History Chapters (compiled by: Charles T Greenland II):

  1. Highland History
  2. The 1st Highland LDS Ward
  3. Water
  4. Mining
  5. The Highland School 
  6. Electricity Comes to Highland
  7. Peas and Peaviners in Highland 
  8. Famous Feature
  9. The People

1958 Highland Aerial Map - Interactive
1958 Highland Aerial Map - Large
1958 Highland Homes and Families (table with addresses)
Homesteaders' Map
Highland Censuses (and LDS Ward Membership List)